Privacy Policy

Information on our Privacy and Personal Information Policies for students, prospective students and other individuals.Information on our Privacy and Personal Information Policies for students, prospective students and other individuals.

Purpose

The Institute may require the collection of personal information from individuals to enable it to provide its products and services or for the purposes of employment. The Institute takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously, and as such, will take all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy or personal information that it holds.

This Policy supports CAG's commitment to the protection and non-disclosure of personal and sensitive information of its students, domestic and international and provide staff with a better understanding of the type of personal information that Careers Australia holds on individuals.

The Privacy Act 1988 is an Act that regulates the transparent handling of personal information about individuals. This includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information to other individuals, Government entities or other organisations either by law or for other purposes. The Privacy Act includes 13 Privacy Principles that apply to the handling and use of personal and sensitive information.

Under the Privacy Act, personal information is defined as:
“Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable”
(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not

Sensitive information is defined as:

  • (a) information or an opinion about an individual’s:
    • (i) racial or ethnic origin; or
    • (ii) political opinions; or
    • (iii) membership of a political association; or
    • (iv) religious beliefs or affiliations; or
    • (v) philosophical beliefs; or
    • (vi) membership of a professional or trade association; or
    • (vii) membership of a trade union; or
    • (viii) sexual orientation or practices; or
    • (ix) criminal record; or
    • that is also personal information; or
  • (b) health information about an individual; or
  • (c) genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information; or
  • (d) biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification; or
  • (e) biometric templates.
Publication of this Privacy and Personal Information Policy

This Privacy and Personal Information Policy will be made available to students, prospective students and other individuals by publication on the Institute’s website.

In order to ensure that students have given their informed consent for their personal information to be disclosed to certain third parties as outlined in this procedure, the Institute will advise students on enrolment about this policy and where it is located.

Use of personal and sensitive information

Personal information about students (including international students) studying with the Institute may be shared with the Commonwealth and State Government agencies and designated authorities (The Australian Skills Quality Authority, The National Centre for Vocational Education Research and the Department of Education Training and Employment), the ESOS Assurance Fund Manager, the Australian Council for Private Education and Training as manager of the Tuition Assurance Schemes of which the Institute is a member.

The National VET Provider Collection Data Requirements Policy specifies the use of data collected by registered training organisations including enabling employers and individuals to make informed choices about training operations, accessing historical records on training undertaken, allowing industry to pinpoint skills being developed in the training sector and enabling governments to develop more targeted policies and better direct public funding to training priorities.

Collection of personal and sensitive information

Personal and sensitive information is collected by the Institute in order for it to carry out its functions as a registered training organisation (RTO). This information is collected in accordance with the requirements of the Standards for NVR Registered Training Organisations, the National VET Regulator Act 2011, Data Provision Requirements 2012 and the requirements for Total VET Reporting as approved by the COAG Standing Council on Tertiary Education, Skills and Employment (SCOTESE).

Personal information that is collected includes:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact details (telephone and email)
  • Postal address
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Emergency contact details
  • Employment status including employment details (where necessary)
  • Language used
  • Reasons for study
  • Educational history
  • Tax file number
  • Other legal requirements

Sensitive information that is collected includes:

  • Ethnicity and origin including language and literacy needs
  • Health and disability
  • Memberships of professional or trade associations

This information may also include the circumstance of any suspected breach of a student visa condition.

Where possible, this information will be collected directly from the individual. However, the Institute acknowledges that there is no obligation for an individual to provide personal information. However, if an individuals chooses not to provide the Institute with personal details, the Institute may not be able to provide the individual with the full range of services.

Personal information may also be collected to assess an individual’s entitlement to Commonwealth assistance under the Higher Education Support Act 2003 and to allocate a Commonwealth Higher Education Student Support Number (CHESSN). The Institute will disclose this information to the Federal Departments of Education and Employment for these purposes. These Departments may disclose information to the Australian Taxation Office in the carrying out of respective functions. Personal information will not be otherwise disclosed without the individual’s consent unless required or authorised by law.

How the information is collected

Personal and sensitive information is generally collected through the completion of the Institute’s enrolment process or through the completion of an application for recognition of prior learning.

Data security and storage of information

The Institute will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that it holds. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials generated and stored in hard copy.

The Institute ensures the personal information we hold on individuals is protected against interference, loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, copying, download or disclosure. All staff of the Institute are bound to act in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, this Privacy and Personal Information Policy and privacy and confidentiality requirements specified in the Institute Employee Policies and Procedures Handbook.

Where information held by the Institute is no longer required to be held, and the retention is not required by law, then the Institute will destroy such personal information by a secure means

Access to personal information

The institute will make available for inspection all personal information that it holds in relation to an individual by that individual upon request. There is no charge for an individual to access personal information that the institute holds about them. However, we may charge a fee to make a copy. Individuals may contact the Student Administration at their campus for information on how to access their personal information.

Disclosure of personal and sensitive information

Personal and sensitive information about students (including international students) studying with the Institute may be shared with the Australian Government and designated authorities, including the ESOS Assurance Fund Manager and the Australian Council for Private Education and Training as the Manager of the Tuition Assurance Schemes of the Institute as a member.

Personal information may be disclosed to the Australian Skills Quality Authority, the National Centre for Vocational Education and Research and the Department of Education Training and Employment in the carrying out its regulatory and statistical functions in the VET sector.

The following personal information may also be disclosed to Job Network Providers and Disability Services Providers:

  • Training information and progress
  • Reverse Marketing
  • Referral to Employment
  • Work Experience
  • Employment related further training and licensing
  • Post Placement Support
  • Offering of any incentives I am eligible for to assist me gain suitable employment
  • Confirmation of employment
  • Arranging interviews and obtaining feedback from interviews

In accordance with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, the Institute will not disclose an individual’s personal information to another person or organisation unless:

  • a) the individual concerned is reasonably likely to have been aware, or made aware that information of that kind is usually passed to that person or organisation;
  • b) the individual concerned has given written consent to the disclosure;
  • c) the Institute believes on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the individual concerned or of another person;
  • d) the disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
  • e) the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of the public revenue.

Where personal information is disclosed for the purposes of enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the purpose of the protection of the public revenue, the Institute shall include in the record containing that information a note of the disclosure.

Any person or organisation to whom personal information is disclosed as described in this policy will be required to not use or disclose the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was supplied to them.
Disclosure of information overseas

The Institute utilises cloud bases computing systems for the housing of personal information collected from its students. As such, in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 8, before the Institute discloses any personal information about an individual, the Institute will ensure the recipient of the information is subject to a law that is at least substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protect the information or ensure that the person acts in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.​

Quality of data stored by the Institute

If an individual considers their personal information to be incorrect, incomplete, out of date or misleading, they can request that the information be amended. Where a record is found to be inaccurate, a correction will be made. Where an individual requests that a record be amended because it is inaccurate but the record is found to be accurate, the details of the request for amendment will be noted on the record.

There is no fee associated with the alteration, amendment or correction of personal or sensitive information held by the Institute.

Making a complaint

If an individual has any concerns regarding the privacy of personal information, then the individual may lodge a complaint as per the Complaints, Academic Appeals & Appeals Policy and Procedure.

Staff commitment to privacy and confidentiality

All staff, upon commencement, are required to sign to confirm that they have received a copy of and understand the content of this policy. All staff are committed to and implement their responsibilities under the Australian Privacy Principles.

Updating personal information

It is the individual’s responsibility to keep the Institute informed of their contact details. If at any stage while enrolled, personal contact details change, the individual is obliged to inform the Institute. ​A Contact Details Update Form is available from Student Services which should be completed as soon as is practicable. This allows the Institute to send any communication to the individual in an efficient manner.

Compliance with this policy and Australian Privacy Principles

If an individual has any concerns regarding the privacy of personal information, then the individual may lodge a complaint to the General Manager in accordance with the Complaints, Academic Appeals and Appeal Policy and Procedure.

Do Not Call Register

In accordance with the Do Not Call Register Act 2006, Careers Australia regularly monitors and confirms that current students or prospective students are not on the Do Not Call Register prior to making contact. Where a student is listed on the register, the student is not contacted and any details on that student removed from the student management system.

Purpose

The Institute may require the collection of personal information from individuals to enable it to provide its products and services or for the purposes of employment. The Institute takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously, and as such, will take all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy or personal information that it holds.

This Policy supports CAG's commitment to the protection and non-disclosure of personal and sensitive information of its students, domestic and international and provide staff with a better understanding of the type of personal information that Careers Australia holds on individuals.

The Privacy Act 1988 is an Act that regulates the transparent handling of personal information about individuals. This includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information to other individuals, Government entities or other organisations either by law or for other purposes. The Privacy Act includes 13 Privacy Principles that apply to the handling and use of personal and sensitive information.

Under the Privacy Act, personal information is defined as:
“Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable”
(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not

Sensitive information is defined as:

  • (a) information or an opinion about an individual’s:
    • (i) racial or ethnic origin; or
    • (ii) political opinions; or
    • (iii) membership of a political association; or
    • (iv) religious beliefs or affiliations; or
    • (v) philosophical beliefs; or
    • (vi) membership of a professional or trade association; or
    • (vii) membership of a trade union; or
    • (viii) sexual orientation or practices; or
    • (ix) criminal record; or
    • that is also personal information; or
  • (b) health information about an individual; or
  • (c) genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information; or
  • (d) biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification; or
  • (e) biometric templates.
Publication of this Privacy and Personal Information Policy

This Privacy and Personal Information Policy will be made available to students, prospective students and other individuals by publication on the Institute’s website.

In order to ensure that students have given their informed consent for their personal information to be disclosed to certain third parties as outlined in this procedure, the Institute will advise students on enrolment about this policy and where it is located.

Use of personal and sensitive information

Personal information about students (including international students) studying with the Institute may be shared with the Commonwealth and State Government agencies and designated authorities (The Australian Skills Quality Authority, The National Centre for Vocational Education Research and the Department of Education Training and Employment), the ESOS Assurance Fund Manager, the Australian Council for Private Education and Training as manager of the Tuition Assurance Schemes of which the Institute is a member.

The National VET Provider Collection Data Requirements Policy specifies the use of data collected by registered training organisations including enabling employers and individuals to make informed choices about training operations, accessing historical records on training undertaken, allowing industry to pinpoint skills being developed in the training sector and enabling governments to develop more targeted policies and better direct public funding to training priorities.

Collection of personal and sensitive information

Personal and sensitive information is collected by the Institute in order for it to carry out its functions as a registered training organisation (RTO). This information is collected in accordance with the requirements of the Standards for NVR Registered Training Organisations, the National VET Regulator Act 2011, Data Provision Requirements 2012 and the requirements for Total VET Reporting as approved by the COAG Standing Council on Tertiary Education, Skills and Employment (SCOTESE).

Personal information that is collected includes:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact details (telephone and email)
  • Postal address
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Emergency contact details
  • Employment status including employment details (where necessary)
  • Language used
  • Reasons for study
  • Educational history
  • Tax file number
  • Other legal requirements

Sensitive information that is collected includes:

  • Ethnicity and origin including language and literacy needs
  • Health and disability
  • Memberships of professional or trade associations

This information may also include the circumstance of any suspected breach of a student visa condition.

Where possible, this information will be collected directly from the individual. However, the Institute acknowledges that there is no obligation for an individual to provide personal information. However, if an individuals chooses not to provide the Institute with personal details, the Institute may not be able to provide the individual with the full range of services.

Personal information may also be collected to assess an individual’s entitlement to Commonwealth assistance under the Higher Education Support Act 2003 and to allocate a Commonwealth Higher Education Student Support Number (CHESSN). The Institute will disclose this information to the Federal Departments of Education and Employment for these purposes. These Departments may disclose information to the Australian Taxation Office in the carrying out of respective functions. Personal information will not be otherwise disclosed without the individual’s consent unless required or authorised by law.

How the information is collected

Personal and sensitive information is generally collected through the completion of the Institute’s enrolment process or through the completion of an application for recognition of prior learning.

Data security and storage of information

The Institute will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that it holds. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials generated and stored in hard copy.

The Institute ensures the personal information we hold on individuals is protected against interference, loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, copying, download or disclosure. All staff of the Institute are bound to act in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, this Privacy and Personal Information Policy and privacy and confidentiality requirements specified in the Institute Employee Policies and Procedures Handbook.

Where information held by the Institute is no longer required to be held, and the retention is not required by law, then the Institute will destroy such personal information by a secure means

Access to personal information

The institute will make available for inspection all personal information that it holds in relation to an individual by that individual upon request. There is no charge for an individual to access personal information that the institute holds about them. However, we may charge a fee to make a copy. Individuals may contact the Student Administration at their campus for information on how to access their personal information.

Disclosure of personal and sensitive information

Personal and sensitive information about students (including international students) studying with the Institute may be shared with the Australian Government and designated authorities, including the ESOS Assurance Fund Manager and the Australian Council for Private Education and Training as the Manager of the Tuition Assurance Schemes of the Institute as a member.

Personal information may be disclosed to the Australian Skills Quality Authority, the National Centre for Vocational Education and Research and the Department of Education Training and Employment in the carrying out its regulatory and statistical functions in the VET sector.

The following personal information may also be disclosed to Job Network Providers and Disability Services Providers:

  • Training information and progress
  • Reverse Marketing
  • Referral to Employment
  • Work Experience
  • Employment related further training and licensing
  • Post Placement Support
  • Offering of any incentives I am eligible for to assist me gain suitable employment
  • Confirmation of employment
  • Arranging interviews and obtaining feedback from interviews

In accordance with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, the Institute will not disclose an individual’s personal information to another person or organisation unless:

  • a) the individual concerned is reasonably likely to have been aware, or made aware that information of that kind is usually passed to that person or organisation;
  • b) the individual concerned has given written consent to the disclosure;
  • c) the Institute believes on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the individual concerned or of another person;
  • d) the disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
  • e) the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of the public revenue.

Where personal information is disclosed for the purposes of enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the purpose of the protection of the public revenue, the Institute shall include in the record containing that information a note of the disclosure.

Any person or organisation to whom personal information is disclosed as described in this policy will be required to not use or disclose the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was supplied to them.
Disclosure of information overseas

The Institute utilises cloud bases computing systems for the housing of personal information collected from its students. As such, in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 8, before the Institute discloses any personal information about an individual, the Institute will ensure the recipient of the information is subject to a law that is at least substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protect the information or ensure that the person acts in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.​

Quality of data stored by the Institute

If an individual considers their personal information to be incorrect, incomplete, out of date or misleading, they can request that the information be amended. Where a record is found to be inaccurate, a correction will be made. Where an individual requests that a record be amended because it is inaccurate but the record is found to be accurate, the details of the request for amendment will be noted on the record.

There is no fee associated with the alteration, amendment or correction of personal or sensitive information held by the Institute.

Making a complaint

If an individual has any concerns regarding the privacy of personal information, then the individual may lodge a complaint as per the Complaints, Academic Appeals & Appeals Policy and Procedure.

Staff commitment to privacy and confidentiality

All staff, upon commencement, are required to sign to confirm that they have received a copy of and understand the content of this policy. All staff are committed to and implement their responsibilities under the Australian Privacy Principles.

Updating personal information

It is the individual’s responsibility to keep the Institute informed of their contact details. If at any stage while enrolled, personal contact details change, the individual is obliged to inform the Institute. ​A Contact Details Update Form is available from Student Services which should be completed as soon as is practicable. This allows the Institute to send any communication to the individual in an efficient manner.

Compliance with this policy and Australian Privacy Principles

If an individual has any concerns regarding the privacy of personal information, then the individual may lodge a complaint to the General Manager in accordance with the Complaints, Academic Appeals and Appeal Policy and Procedure.

Do Not Call Register

In accordance with the Do Not Call Register Act 2006, Careers Australia regularly monitors and confirms that current students or prospective students are not on the Do Not Call Register prior to making contact. Where a student is listed on the register, the student is not contacted and any details on that student removed from the student management system.

close

Thank you for visiting Careers Australia.

We're here to help if you have any questions.

Start Chat Reject Chat